Privacy Policy
loading

Our privacy policy

Last updated: May 25th 2018

Summary

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by etc.venues.  We process personal information through the use of the internet and in the course of providing our services.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us at dataprotection@etcvenues.co.uk.

Contents

This privacy statement consists of the sections set out below.  

  • Information about us;
  • Information we collect;
  • How we use your information;
  • Legal basis for processing your information;
  • Sharing of information;
  • Marketing and unsubscribing from marketing;
  • Rights in relation to your information;
  • International transfers;
  • Security;
  • Retention of personal information;
  • Visiting other sites;
  • Cookies;
  • How to contact us;
  • Complaints and modifications;

Information about us

In this privacy policy, references to "etc.venues", "we", "our" are references to ETC Venues Limited, a company incorporated in England (company no. 02717522) with its registered address at Prospero House, 241 Borough High Street, London. SE1 1GA.

We provide venues for conferences, events, training, exhibitions and meetings.

Unless we have agreed otherwise in writing with you, we are the "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the "controller" for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation when the GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018.

Information we collect

  • Information that you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, submitting a job application or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, enter a survey and when you report a problem with our website.  The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

  • Events

You may give us information such as names, email addresses and dietary or other particular requirements relating to a conference, event, training, exhibition or meeting.  You may also give us information regarding your employees, representatives or customers for the purposes of planning and hosting events and delivery of our services.

  • Delegates

We may ask visitors and delegates to sign-in at reception. This is for their own safety and security and because we want to ensure that all visitors have vacated the building in the event of an emergency. Where there are delegates attending an event with specific dietary requirements we may ask those attendees for further details of any dietary requirements so that we can organise and deliver the appropriate catering to those attendees  

  • LiveChat

We use LiveChat to allow you to message a member of our staff to answer your queries and provide information in real time.  When using LiveChat we will ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email address and other information such as the reason for the chat.  Any information discussed over LiveChat is secured and encrypted by the provider Zendesk. LiveChat is provided by a third party - Zendesk LiveChat and it's privacy policy can be found here.

  • Online availability

When you wish to check availability at our venues, we ask you to provide your name, company name and email address.

  • Technical information

We may collect information when you visit our website, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

How we use your information

When you provide personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described in the privacy statement, or as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the contect of collection), including:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to plan and host conferences, events, training, exhibitions or meetings;
  • to process and acknowledge any job application that you may make;
  • to carry out sales and marketing activities as further described below; 
  • to respond to enquiries; and
  • to improve our website to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.

Legal basis for processing your information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions in order to process your personal information:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our business (provided these do not interfere with your rights);
  • to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject; and
  • to perform our obligations under any contracts that we have agreed with you.
  • if you have agreed to us processing your personal information for the relevant purpose where no other condition for processing is available or relevant

Sharing of information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers or consultants or professional advisors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in the privacy statement or in the terms that we have agreed with you.

Your personal information may be transferred to third party service providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.  The third party providers may use their own third party subcontractors that have access to personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Marketing and unsubscribing from marketing

etc.venues communications may include updates, special offers, newsletters or an invitation to our venues.  If you subscribe to any newsletter, you will receive emails known as newsletters.  If you select any preferences such as issues, topics, subjects or industries, you may receive email communications related to those self-selected topics.

Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

We will accept, acknowledge and maintain your requests to opt-out of future communications whether through email, telephone, mail or fax.

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any marketing, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided within the appropriate area(s) of the website or in the relevant communications to you.

If you do not wish to receive emails or marketing communications from us, you can at any time contact us to request that such communications cease. If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.  In particular, you may have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissable basis for processing).

If you would like to excercise these rights, please contact us by sending an email or by one of the means set out in this privacy policy.  We may charge for a request to access your information, if permitted by applicable law.

International transfers

We will not transfer your personal data to countries or territories outside the European Econmonic Area (the EEA). We have made reasonable enquiries of all third parties engaged by us in relation to the provision and operation of our services and operation of the website that they do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Only authorised persons are provided access to personal information that we collect; such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Although we are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure, no security system is quaranteed to be completely secure.  Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, etc.venues cannot guarantee or warrant the security of our services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply through our website will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information only if it's required for the purposes for which is was collected, or as required to do so by law. 

Visiting other sites

The etc.venues website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites.  Any links to other websites does not mean that etc.venues endorses or accepts any responsibility for that site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies so that we can track how users navigate through our website, in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please read our cookies policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or the way your personal information is processed, or would like to excercise one of your rights set out in the privacy policy, please contact us by one of the following means:

Email: dataprotection@etcvenues.co.uk

Post: Finance Director, etc.venues Ltd, County Hall,  Central office 3rd floor, Belvedere Road, London. SE1 7PB

Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator.  The local data protection regulator in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office.  In the first instance, please do contact us if you have any complaints and we will try our best to make things right.

Modifications

We may update this privacy statement at any time by publishing an updated version on our website. So you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page.  The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date.  Therefore, we encourage you to review this priavcy statement periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.